2012 ALBC Fixtures (update 6th April)


 

ALMERIA  LAWN BOWLS CLUB – FIXTURES 2012

  2012  Jan 1   Sun 1100

ABC

Club Special TBA  
  Jan

5

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours                                 POSTPONED Home
  Jan

8

Sun 1100

FEB

Kings Cup Mazzaron v Indalo Mazarron
  Jan

10

Tues 1400

CALB

4s Competition Inter Club League All Venues
  Jan

11

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League   home match POSTPONED All Venues
  Jan

12

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours                                  POSTPONED Home
  Jan

12

Thur 1400

FEB

Kings Cup Indalo v Cabrera Round-robin Indalo
  Jan

13

Fri  

FAB

3-2-1 Two Wood Round-robin Cabrera
  Jan

14

Sat  

FAB

3-2-1 Two Wood Round-robin Cabrera
  Jan

15

Sun  

FAB

3-2-1 Two Wood Round-robin Cabrera
  Jan

17

Tues 1400

CALB

4s Competition Inter Club League All Venues
  Jan

18

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League    home match POSTPONED All Venues
  Jan

19

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours                                  POSTPONED Home
  Jan

20

Fri 1400

Ladies

Ladies Charity Triples La Mata (home) -v- Almeria        POSTPONED Almeria
  Jan

22

Sun 1100

FAB

Kings Cup Cabrera v Mazarron Cabrera
  Jan

24

Tues 1400

CALB

4s Competition Inter Club League All Venues
  Jan

25

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
  Jan

26

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
  Jan

27

Fri 1000

CALB

Mixed Fours Fours Knock-out All Venues
  Jan

29

Sun 1000 or 1400

CALB

Mixed Fours Fours Knock-out Final All Venues
  Jan

30

Mon 1000

Ladies

Ladies Charity Triples La Mata (home) -v- Almeria Home
Jan

31

Tues 1400

CALB

4´s Competition Inter Club League All Venues
Feb

1

Wed 1000 & 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Feb

2

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Feb

3

Fri 1000

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase Mens & Ladies Singles -All day competition Home
Feb

5

Sun 1100

FEB

Kings Cup Indalo v Mazzaron round-robin Indalo
Feb

5

Sun 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League – re-scheduled Home
Feb

6

Mon 1000

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase Mens & Ladies Singles -All day competition Home
Feb

7

Tues 1400

CALB

4s Competition Inter Club League All Venues
Feb

8

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Feb

9

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Feb

10

Fri 1000

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase Mens & Ladies Singles -All day competition Home
Feb

11

Sat 1400

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase If required Home
Feb

12

Sun 1000 & 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League – re-scheduled Home
Feb

13

Mon 1400

Ladies

Ladies Charity Triples Almeria -v- Cabrera Home
Feb

14

Tues 1400

CALB

4s Competition Inter Club League All Venues
Feb

15

Wed 1000 & 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Feb

16

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Feb

17

Fri 1400

Ladies

Ladies Charity Triples Almeria -v- La Mata Home
Feb

19

Sun 1000 & 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League re-scheduled Home
Feb

20

Mon 1000

ABC

Parsons & Jacksons Mens & Ladies Singles & Pairs Home
Feb

21

Tues 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Feb

21

Tues 1400

FEB

Kings Cup Cabrera v Indalo round-robin Cabrera
Feb

22

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Feb

23

Thur 1400

FEB

Kings Cup Mazarron v Cabrera Mazerron
Feb

23

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Feb

24

Fri 1000

ABC

Parsons & Jacksons Mens & Ladies Singles & Pairs Home
Feb

25

Sat 1400

ABC

Parsons & Jacksons If required  
Feb

26

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League Home
Feb

24

Fri tbc

Open

Caser Open Rinks 4 day competition Indalo
Feb

25

Sat tbc

Open

Caser Open Rinks 4 day competion Indalo
Feb

26

Sun tbc

Open

Caser Open Rinks 4 day competition Indalo
Feb

27

Mon tbc

Open

Caser Open Rinks 4 day competion Indalo
Feb

28

Tues 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Feb

29

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Mar

1

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Mar

2

Fri 1000

ABC

Inaugural Cup – Open Mixed Pairs round-robin All day competition Almeria
Mar

4

Sun 1000

ABC

Inaugural Cup – Open Mixed Pairs round-robin All day competition Almeria
Mar

6

Tues 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Mar

7

Wed 1000 & 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Mar

8

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
 

8

Thurs 1400

Ladies

Ladies Charity Triples Indalo v Cabrera & Almeria Indalo
Mar

10

Sat  

Cabrera

Basil Withers Open Mixed Pairs Cabrera
 

11

Sun  

Cabrera

Basil Withers Open Mixed Pairs Cabrera
Mar

14

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Mar

15

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Home
Mar

16

Fri 1000 & 1400 CALB Mens & Ladies Singles & Pairs KO Competition Finals Home
Mar

17

Sat 1001

ABC

St Patricks Day Fun Day Home
Mar

19

Mon 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Triples Knock-out Home
Mar

21

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Mar

22

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe Drawn Fours Final Home
Mar

23

Fri 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Triples Knock-out Home
Apr

1

Sun  

FAB

Triples Knockout Indalo
Apr

2

Mon  

FAB

Triples Knockout Indalo
Apr

3

Tue  

FAB

Triples Knockout Indalo
Apr

6

Fri  

FAB

Pre-Nationals Rinks Indalo
Apr

6

Fri 1000

ABC

Millennium Cup – Open Mixed Triples Round-robin Almeria
Apr

10

Tues tbc

Cabrera

Los Pastores – Open Mixed Triples Cabrera
Apr

11

Wed tbc

Cabrera

Los Pastores – Open Mixed Triples Cabrera
Apr

13

Fri 1000

Visitors

Vistabella Bowling Club Cancelled Replaced with Ladies v Men Club competition Home
Apr

16

Mon 1730

ABC

Eleanor McCraw Cup Drawn Pairs every Mon – 16 July Home
Apr

18

Wed 1730

ABC

Summer Various disciplines Every Wed until 20 June Home
Apr

20

Fri  

FAB

Pre-nationals Rinks Indalo
Apr

23

Mon 1000

ABC

St Georges Day Fun Day Home
May

4

Fri  

FAB

Pre-nationals Rinks Indalo
June

9-12

 

FEB

National Grass Green Fours Round-robin Indalo
May

4

Fri 1630

CALB

Hong Kong Pairs Friday Summer competition All Venues
May

Play dates May 4, 10, & June 1, 8 15, 22 & 24  
June

24

Sun 1000

CALB

Hong Kong Pairs Semi-finals Indalo
June

24

Sun 1400

CALB

Hong Kong Pairs Final Indalo
July

23

Mon 1730

ABC

Summer Hong Kong Pairs Drawn H.K. pairs every Mon until 19 Sept. Home
June

27

Wed 1730

ABC

Reliant Trophy Every Wed until 19 Sept. Home
Sept

15

   

FAB

Rinks Knock-out Mazarron
Sept

16

   

FAB

Rinks Knock-out Mazarron

 THE FOLLOWING FIXTURE DATES TO BE CONFIRMED

Sept

28

Fri tbc

Indalo

Open Rinks 4 day Open Rinks Indalo
Sept

29

Sat tbc

Indalo

Open Rinks 4 day Open Rinks Indalo
Sept

30

Sun tbc

Indalo

Open Rinks 4 day Open Rinks Indalo
Oct

1

Mon tbc

Indalo

Open Rinks 4 day Open Rinks Indalo
Oct

3

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Oct

5

Fri 1000

Cabrera

Turre Open Mixed Rinks Cabrera
Oct

8

Mon 1000

ABC

Non-Winners Cup Singles – all day competition Home
Oct

6

Sat 1000

FAB

Kings Cup Play-offs Almeria
Oct

7

Sun 1000

FAB

Kings Cup Play-offs Almeria
Oct

10

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Oct

12

Fri 1000

ABC

Non-Winners Cup Singles – all day competition Home
Oct

13

Sat 1400

ABC

Visitors – Keyworth B.C. Personal Touch – 6 rinks borrow 2 players Home
Oct

17

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Oct

19

Fri 1000

ABC

Miraflores Open Invitation Fours round-robin Almeria
Oct

21

Sun 1000

ABC

Miraflores Open Invitation Fours round-robin Almeria
Oct

24

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Oct

26

Fri 1400

ABC

Welcome Together Trophy Snowbirds & Sunseekers comp. & buffet Home
Oct

30

Tues 1400

CALB

11 a Side Inter Club League All Venues
Oct

29

Mon 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Fours Home
Nov

2

Fri 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Fours Home
Nov

3

Sat 1400

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Fours (if required) Home
Oct

31

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Nov

2

Fri 1030

ABC

Visitors – Polmont B.C. 5 Rinks (Note 10 for 1030) Home
Nov

5

Mon 1000

ABC

J McCraw 2 Wood Singles Knock-out Home
Nov

6

Tues 1400

CALB

11 a Side Inter Club League All Venues
Nov

7

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Nov

8

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe – 1st game Drawn Fours Home
Nov

9

Fri 1000

ABC

J McCraw 2 wood Singles Knock-out Home
Nov

12

Mon 1000

ABC

A Pinn Shield Drawn Pairs Knock-out 1st & 2nd rounds Home
Nov

13

Tue 1400

CALB

11 A Side Inter Club competition All Venues
Nov

14

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Nov

15

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe – 2nd game Drawn Fours Home
Nov

16

Fri 1000

ABC

A Pinn Shield Drawn Pairs Knock-out Q Final & S Final Home
Nov

17

Sat 1000

Cabrera

Cabrera Invitation All Disciplines Cabrera
Nov

18

Sun 1000

Cabrera

Cabrera Invitation All Disciplines Cabrera
Nov

19

Mon 1400

ABC

A Pinn Shield Drawn Pairs Knock-out Final Home
Nov

20

Tues 1400

CALB

11 A Side Inter Club competition All Venues
Nov

21

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Nov

22

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe 3rd game Drawn fours Home
Nov

22-26

 

FAB

Men’s Singles Knockout Cabrera
Nov

22-26

 

FAB

Ladies Pairs Knockout Indalo
Nov

 

Sun  

CALB

Mixed Fours Knock-out Closing date  
Nov

26

Mon 1000

ABC

Palace Cup Handicap Singles Home
Nov

27

Tues 1400

CALB

11 A Side Inter Club Competition All Venues
Nov

28

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Dec

tbc Start date

CALB

Mens & Ladies Pairs & Singles All Venues
Dec

1-4

   

FAB

Ladies Singles Knockout Cabrera
Dec

1-4

   

FAB

Mens Pairs Knockout Indalo
Nov

30

Fri 1000 & 1400

ABC

Palace Cup Handicap Singles Home
Dec

4

Tues 1400

CALB

11 A Side Inter Club Competition All Venues
Dec

5

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Dec

8

Thur 1930

ABC

Annual Dinner & Presentation of Prizes   Miraflores
Dec

6

Thurs 1400

CALB

Mixed Fours Fours Knock-out All Venues
Dec

7

Fri 1000

CALB

Mixed Fours Fours Knock-out All Venues
Dec

9

Sun 1400

CALB

Mixed Fours Fours Knock-out All Venues
Dec

12

Wed 1400

WTL

Wed Triples League Inter Club League All Venues
Dec

13

Thur 1400

ABC

Frank Sharpe 4th game Drawn fours Home
Dec

 

tbc Play by Date

CALB

Mens & Ladies KO Pairs & Singles Play by Date – Round 1 All Venues
Dec

26

Wed 1000

ABC

Club Special TBA Home

 

 

NOTE:    All Cabrera Open competitions are cancelled for 2012

ALMERIA  LAWN BOWLS CLUB – COMPETITIONS 2013

2013  Jan 1   Tues 1100

ABC

Club Special TBA  
       

     
Feb 1 Fri 1000

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase Mens & Ladies Singles Home
  4 Mon 1000

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase Mens & Ladies Singles Home
  8 Fri 1000

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase Mens & Ladies Singles Home
  9 Sat 1400

ABC

Dyer Cup & Appleby Vase Mens & Ladies Singles (if required) Home
       

     
Feb 18 Mon 1000

ABC

Parsons & Jacksons Trophies Mens & Ladies Pairs Home
  22 Fri 1000

ABC

Parsons & Jacksons Trophies Mens & Ladies Pairs Home
  23 Sat 1400

ABC

Parsons & Jacksons Trophies Mens & Ladies Pairs (if required) Home
       

     
Mar 1 Fri 1000

ABC

Inaugural Cup Open Mixed Pairs round-robin Home
  3 Sun 1000

ABC

Inaugural Cup Open Mixed Pairs round-robin Home
       

     
Mar 18 Mon 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Triples Knock-out Home
  22 Fri 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Triples Knock-out Home
       

     
Apr 5 Fri 1000

ABC

Millennium Cup – Open Mixed Triples Round-robin Home
       

     
Apr 16 Mondays 1730

ABC

Eleanor McCraw Drawn Pairs until 16 July Home
       

     
June 27 Wednesdays 1730

ABC

Reliant Trophy Drawn Triples until 19 Sept. Home
       

     
Oct 7 Mon 1000

ABC

Non-Winners Cup Singles Home
  11 Fri 1000

ABC

Non-Winners Cup Singles Home
       

     
Oct 18 Fri 1000

ABC

Miraflores Open Invitation Fours round-robin Almeria
  20 Sun 1000

ABC

Miraflores Open Invitation Fours round-robin Almeria
       

     
  25 Fri 1400

ABC

Welcome Together Trophy Snowbirds v Sunseekers & buffet Home
       

     
Oct 28 Mon 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Fours Home
Nov 1 Fri 1000

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Fours Home
  2 Sat 1400

ABC

ALBC Trophy Drawn Fours (if required) Home
       

     
Nov 4 Mon 1000

ABC

J McCraw 2 wood singles knock-out Home
  13 Fri 1000

ABC

J McCraw 2 wood singles knock-out Home
       

     
Nov 11 Mon 1000

ABC

A Pinn Shield Drawn Pairs Knock-out Home
  15 Fri 1000

ABC

A Pinn Shield Drawn Pairs Knock-out Home
  18 Mon 1000

ABC

A Pinn Shield Drawn Pairs Knock-out Home
       

     
Nov 25 Mon 1000

ABC

Palace Cup Handicap Singles Home
  29 Fri 1000

ABC

Palace Cup Handicap Singles Home
  30 Sat 1400

ABC

Palace Cup Handicap Singles (if required) Home
[Slashdot] [Digg] [Reddit] [del.icio.us] [Facebook] [Technorati] [Google] [StumbleUpon]

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *